By: Turner (Senate Sponsor - Jackson) H.B. No. 1390
[…] eligible child. A designation under this subsection is distinct
  from the member's beneficiary designation under Subsection (j)(5)
  of this section.
         (q)  A member may revoke the member's Back-DROP election by
  notifying the fund in writing not later than the earlier of:
               (1)  the date the member leaves active service; or
               (2)  the 10th business day after the date the member
  signs an application form for a Back-DROP.
         SECTION 6.  Article 6243e.2(1), Revised Statutes, is amended
  by adding Section 5A to read as follows:
         Sec. 5A.  POST-RETIREMENT OPTION PLAN.  (a) The following
  persons may elect to participate in the post-retirement option plan
  provided by this section:
               (1)  a member who terminates active service after
  participating in the DROP and who is eligible to receive a service
  pension or other taxable benefits under Section 5 of this article;
               (2)  a retired member, whether or not that member was a
  DROP participant, who is eligible to receive a service pension or
  other taxable benefits under Section 4 of this article; or
               (3)  a surviving spouse of a member who elects and is
  eligible to participate in the PROP under Subsection (f) of this
  section.
         (b)  A PROP participant may elect to have all or part of the
  amount that the participant would otherwise receive as a monthly
  service pension or other taxable benefits under this article, less
  any amount the board determines is required to pay the
  participant's share of group medical insurance costs, credited to
  the participant's PROP account. The participant's PROP account
  shall be credited with hypothetical earnings in the same manner as
  the amounts in a member's DROP account under Section 5(d) of this
  article. At any time, a PROP participant may stop the amounts being
  credited to the participant's PROP account and elect to resume
  receiving the participant's monthly service pension or other
  taxable benefits under this article.
         (c)  A member or surviving spouse who elects to participate
  in the PROP shall comply with the PROP election process established
  by the board.
         (d)  Subject to rules and procedures adopted by the board, a
  PROP participant may elect to receive partial payments from the
  participant's PROP account in an amount determined by the
  participant. The board may establish rules and procedures
  concerning partial payments, including limitations on timing and
  frequency of those payments. A PROP participant who elects partial
  payments may, at any time, elect to receive the PROP participant's
  entire remaining PROP account balance in a single lump-sum payment.