This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

  80R6273 KCR-D
 
  By: Martinez Fischer H.B. No. 1797
 
 
 
   
 
 
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
relating to certain criminal penalties for and civil consequences
of damaging property with graffiti.
       BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
       SECTION 1.  Section 28.08(b), Penal Code, is amended to read
as follows:
       (b)  Except as provided by Subsection (d), an offense under
this section is:
             (1)  [a Class B misdemeanor if the amount of pecuniary
loss is less than $500;
             [(2)]  a Class A misdemeanor if the amount of pecuniary
loss is [$500 or more but] less than $1,500;
             (2) [(3)]  a state jail felony if the amount of
pecuniary loss is $1,500 or more but less than $20,000;
             (3) [(4)]  a felony of the third degree if the amount of
pecuniary loss is $20,000 or more but less than $100,000;
             (4) [(5)]  a felony of the second degree if the amount
of pecuniary loss is $100,000 or more but less than $200,000; or
             (5) [(6)]  a felony of the first degree if the amount of
pecuniary loss is $200,000 or more.
       SECTION 2.  Section 521.320, Transportation Code, is amended
to read as follows:
       Sec. 521.320.  SUSPENSION FOR CERTAIN CRIMINAL MISCHIEF;
LICENSE DENIAL.  (a)  A court shall [may] order the department to
suspend a person's driver's license on conviction of an offense