80R5869 DWS-F
[…] foreign corporations or other entities, except as may be otherwise
provided by rule. For purposes of this subsection, a conversion is
considered a merger into the successor trust institution.
       SECTION  75.  Section 183.102, Finance Code, is amended to
read as follows:
       Sec. 183.102.  BYLAWS. Except as provided by Section
183.207, each state trust company shall adopt bylaws and may amend
its bylaws from time to time for the purposes and in accordance with
the procedures set forth in the [Texas] Business Organizations Code
[Corporation Act].
       SECTION  76.  Section 186.101(a), Finance Code, is amended
to read as follows:
       (a)  A state trust company may initiate voluntary
dissolution and surrender its charter as provided by this
subchapter:
             (1)  with the approval of the banking commissioner;
             (2)  after complying with the provisions of the [Texas]
Business Organizations Code [Corporation Act] regarding board and
shareholder approval for voluntary dissolution; and
             (3)  by filing the notice of dissolution as provided by
Section 186.102.
       SECTION 77.  Section 202.005(a), Finance Code, is amended to
read as follows:
       (a)  The commissioner may:
             (1)  examine a bank holding company that controls a
Texas bank to the same extent as if the bank holding company were a
Texas state bank; and