By: Solomons (Senate Sponsor - Fraser) H.B. No. 2007
[…] maintain confidentiality and oppose disclosure of information
  obtained from the banking commissioner, and shall treat as
  confidential any information obtained from the banking
  commissioner that is entitled to confidential treatment under
  applicable state or federal law.
         (c)  The banking commissioner shall coordinate and cooperate
  with and assist the office of the governor in the performance of
  duties under this chapter and other state or federal law as required
  by Section 421.071, Government Code.
         SECTION 13.  Section 204.105(b), Finance Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (b)  Among other exceptions to Subsection (a) that may be
  required or authorized by the commissioner provided by this
  subchapter or by rules adopted under this subtitle:
               (1)  a Texas state branch may not accept deposits of
  less than $100,000 from citizens or residents of the United States,
  other than credit balances that are incidental to or arise out of
  its exercise of other lawful banking powers, unless the Federal
  Deposit Insurance Corporation determines that specific deposit
  taking activities in lesser amounts do not constitute domestic
  retail deposit activities requiring deposit insurance protection
  within the meaning of Section 6, International Banking Act (12
  U.S.C. Section 3104);
               (2)  a Texas state agency may not accept deposits from
  citizens or residents of the United States, other than credit
  balances that are incidental to or arise out of its exercise of
  other lawful banking powers, but may accept deposits from persons
  who are neither citizens nor residents of the United States; and
               (3)  a limitation or restriction based on the capital
  and [certified] surplus of a Texas state bank is considered to
  refer, as applied to a Texas state branch or agency, to the dollar
  equivalent of the capital and surplus of the foreign bank, and if
  the foreign bank has more than one Texas state branch or agency in
  this state, the business transacted by all the branches and
  agencies must be aggregated in determining compliance with the
  limitation.
         SECTION 14.  Sections 31.002(a)(10) and 33.105(b), Finance
  Code, are repealed.
         SECTION 15.  This Act takes effect September 1, 2007.
 
  * * * * *