80R4837 SLO-F
[…] ambient air quality monitoring data indicates that the individual
or cumulative emissions of one or more air contaminants identified
by the commission under Subdivision (1) may cause short-term or
long-term adverse human health effects or odors in that area.
       (b)  The commission shall publish notice of and allow public
comment on:
             (1)  an addition of an air contaminant to or removal of
an air contaminant from the air pollutant watch list; or
             (2)  an addition of an area to or removal of an area
from the air pollutant watch list.
       SECTION 3.  Section 382.051(b), Health and Safety Code, is
amended to read as follows:
       (b)  To assist in fulfilling its authorization provided by
Subsection (a), the commission may issue:
             (1)  special permits for certain facilities;
             (2)  a general permit for numerous similar sources
subject to Section 382.054;
             (3)  a standard permit for similar facilities;
             (4)  a permit by rule for types of facilities that:
                   (A) will not significantly contribute air
contaminants to the atmosphere; and
                   (B)  are not located in a geographic area included
on the air pollutant watch list under Section 382.0206;
             (5)  a single federal operating permit or
preconstruction permit for multiple federal sources or facilities
located at the same site;
             (6)  a multiple plant permit for existing facilities at
multiple locations subject to Section 382.0518 or 382.0519;
             (7)  an existing facility permit or existing facility
flexible permit under Section 382.05183;
             (8)  a small business stationary source permit under
Section 382.05184;
             (9)  an electric generating facility permit under
Section 382.05185 of this code and Section 39.264, Utilities Code;
             (10)  a pipeline facilities permit under Section
382.05186; or
             (11)  other permits as necessary.
       SECTION 4.  Section 382.0511, Health and Safety Code, is
amended by adding Subsection (f) to read as follows:
       (f)  This subsection applies only to the permit for a
facility or federal source that is located in a geographic area