80R758 DRH-D
[…] the candidate seeks. A signature on a petition under this section
is valid if at the time of signing the signer is unaffiliated with a
political party.
       SECTION 18.  Section 172.026, Election Code, is amended to
read as follows:
       Sec. 172.026.  RESTRICTION ON PETITION SIGNER. On signing a
petition to be filed under Section 172.021, the signer becomes
ineligible to affiliate with [vote in a primary election or
participate in a convention of] another political party during the
voting year in which the primary election is held.
       SECTION 19.  Section 172.027, Election Code, is amended to
read as follows:
       Sec. 172.027.  STATEMENT ON PETITION. The following
statement must appear at the top of each page of a petition to be
filed under Section 172.021: "I know that the purpose of this
petition is to entitle (insert candidate's name) to have his or her
name placed on the ballot for the office of (insert office title,
including any place number or other distinguishing number) for the
(insert political party's name) primary election. I understand
that by signing this petition I become ineligible to affiliate
with, vote in a primary election, or participate in a convention of
another party, including a party not holding a primary election,
during the voting year in which this primary election is held."
       SECTION 20.  Section 172.086, Election Code, is amended to
read as follows:
       Sec. 172.086.  PLEDGE ON BALLOT. The following pledge shall
be placed on the primary election ballot above the listing of
candidates' names: "I am a (insert appropriate political party)