80R758 DRH-D
[…] system in which the ballots are deposited by the voters directly
into a unit of automatic tabulating equipment. [The lists of
registered voters and the voters' registration certificates shall
be marked and stamped to show the appropriate party affiliation for
each voter.] A separate list of registered voters shall be used for
each party's primary. The secretary of state by rule shall
prescribe requirements to ensure that one party's ballot is readily
distinguished from another's, which may include the use of
different colors of ink.
       SECTION 24.  Sections 181.006(f) and (g), Election Code, are
amended to read as follows:
       (f)  The following statement must appear at the top of each
page of the petition: "I know that the purpose of this petition is
to entitle the _______ Party to have its nominees placed on the
ballot in the general election for state and county officers. I am
not affiliated with another political party. [I have not voted in
a primary election or participated in a convention of another party
during this voting year, and I understand that I become ineligible
to do so by signing this petition.] I understand that signing more
than one petition to entitle a party to have its nominees placed on
the general election ballot in the same election is prohibited."
       (g)  A person who is affiliated with another political party
[has voted in a primary election or participated in a convention of
another party during the voting year in which the petition is
circulated] is ineligible to sign the petition, and the signature
of such a person is invalid.