80R758 DRH-D
[…] petition is to entitle (insert candidate's name) to have his or her
name placed on the ballot for the office of (insert office title,
including any place number or other distinguishing number) for the
(insert political party's name) primary election. I understand
that by signing this petition I become ineligible to affiliate
with, vote in a primary election, or participate in a convention of
another party, including a party not holding a primary election,
during the voting year in which this primary election is held."
       SECTION 20.  Section 172.086, Election Code, is amended to
read as follows:
       Sec. 172.086.  PLEDGE ON BALLOT. The following pledge shall
be placed on the primary election ballot above the listing of
candidates' names: "I am a (insert appropriate political party)
and understand that I am ineligible to affiliate with another
political party or to vote or participate in another political
party's primary election or convention during this voting year."
       SECTION 21.  Section 172.088(c), Election Code, is amended
to read as follows:
       (c)  A petition signer may not at the time of signing be
affiliated with another political party. A political party by rule
may provide for permitting voters who are not affiliated with any