80R3867 MXM-D
[…] adopt, change the rate of, or abolish a sales and use tax. The
election may be held at the same time and in conjunction with a
directors' election.
       (b)  The board may not call an election to abolish a sales and
use tax or to reduce the rate of the sales and use tax below the
amount pledged to secure payment of any outstanding district debt
while any district debt remains outstanding.
       (c)  Notice of the election shall be given and the election
shall be held in the manner prescribed for bond elections under
Subchapter D, Chapter 49, Water Code. (Acts 75th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1316, Secs. 22(a), (c).)
       Sec.3846.153.BALLOT WORDING. (a) In an election to adopt
the tax, the ballot shall be prepared to permit voting for or
against the proposition: "The adoption of a local sales and use tax
in the East Montgomery County Improvement District at the rate of
(proposed tax rate)."
       (b)  In an election to change the rate of the sales and use
tax, the ballot shall be prepared to permit voting for or against
the proposition: "The (increase or decrease, as applicable) in the
rate of the local sales and use tax imposed in the East Montgomery