80R3867 MXM-D
[…] (e)  Section 41.001(a), Election Code, does not apply to an
election ordered under this section. (Acts 57th Leg., 1st C.S., Ch.
43, Secs. 21(a), (b), (c) (part), (d), (g).)
       Sec.1043.302.NOTICE OF ELECTION. (a) The board shall
give notice of an election under this subchapter by publishing once
a week for two consecutive weeks a substantial copy of the election
order in a newspaper with general circulation in the district.
       (b)  The first publication of the notice must appear at least
35 days before the date set for the election. (Acts 57th Leg., 1st
C.S., Ch. 43, Sec. 21(e).)
       Sec.1043.303.BALLOT. The ballot for an election under
this subchapter must be printed to permit voting for or against the
proposition: "The dissolution of the Hopkins County Hospital
District and the transfer of its assets and liabilities in the
following manner:  __________ (insert provisions for transfer)."
(Acts 57th Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 43, Sec. 21(h).)
       Sec.1043.304.ELECTION RESULTS. (a) If the board finds
the election results favor the proposition to dissolve the
district, the board shall:
             (1)  issue an order declaring the district dissolved;
and