80R3867 MXM-D
[…] Sec.1020.351.DISSOLUTION; ELECTION.  (a) The district
may be dissolved as provided by this subchapter.
       (b)  The board may order an election on the question of
dissolving the district and transferring the district's assets and
obligations to Deaf Smith County.
       (c)  The board shall order an election if the board receives
a petition requesting an election that is signed by at least 50
registered voters in the district.
       (d)  Section 41.001(a), Election Code, does not apply to an
election ordered under this section.  (Acts 62nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 59,
Secs. 19A(a), (b), (c) (part).)
       Sec.1020.352.BALLOT.  The ballot for an election under
this subchapter must be printed to permit voting for or against the
proposition: "The dissolution of the Deaf Smith County Hospital
District and the transfer of the existing district assets to and the
assumption of debts and bond obligations by Deaf Smith County."
(Acts 62nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 59, Sec. 19A(d) (part).)
       Sec.1020.353.ELECTION RESULTS. (a)  If a majority of the
votes in the election favor dissolution and transfer of the
district's assets and obligations, the board shall:
             (1)  find that the district is dissolved; and