A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] |
election ordered under this section. (Acts 63rd Leg., R.S., Ch. |
|
448, Secs. 23A(a), (b), (c) (part), (d), (f) (part).) |
|
Sec.1027.302.NOTICE OF ELECTION. (a) The board shall |
|
give notice of an election under this subchapter by publishing once |
|
a week for two consecutive weeks a substantial copy of the election |
|
order in a newspaper with general circulation in the district. |
|
(b) The first publication of the notice must appear at least |
|
35 days before the date set for the election. (Acts 63rd Leg., |
|
R.S., Ch. 448, Sec. 23A(e).) |
|
Sec.1027.303.BALLOT. The ballot for an election under |
|
this subchapter must be printed to permit voting for or against the |
|
proposition: "The dissolution of the Fisher County Hospital |
|
District and the _________ (transfer or sale, as appropriate) of |
|
its assets and liabilities in the following manner: _________." |
|
(Acts 63rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 448, Sec. 23A(g).) |
|
Sec.1027.304.ELECTION RESULTS. (a) If the board finds |
|
the election results favor the proposition to dissolve the |
|
district, the board shall: |
|
(1) issue an order declaring the district dissolved; |
|
and |
|