A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] The |
|
election may be held at the same time and in conjunction with a |
|
directors' election. |
|
(b) The board may not call an election to abolish a sales and |
|
use tax or to reduce the rate of the sales and use tax below the |
|
amount pledged to secure payment of any outstanding district debt |
|
while any district debt remains outstanding. |
|
(c) Notice of the election shall be given and the election |
|
shall be held in the manner prescribed for bond elections under |
|
Subchapter D, Chapter 49, Water Code. (Acts 75th Leg., R.S., Ch. |
|
1316, Secs. 22(a), (c).) |
|
Sec.3846.153.BALLOT WORDING. (a) In an election to adopt |
|
the tax, the ballot shall be prepared to permit voting for or |
|
against the proposition: "The adoption of a local sales and use tax |
|
in the East Montgomery County Improvement District at the rate of |
|
(proposed tax rate)." |
|
(b) In an election to change the rate of the sales and use |
|
tax, the ballot shall be prepared to permit voting for or against |
|
the proposition: "The (increase or decrease, as applicable) in the |
|
rate of the local sales and use tax imposed in the East Montgomery |
|