A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] |
election: |
|
(1) in the territory proposed to be annexed; and |
|
(2) in the district. |
|
(c) The election order shall provide for clerks as in county |
|
elections and must specify: |
|
(1) the date of the election; |
|
(2) the location of the polling places; |
|
(3) the form of ballot; and |
|
(4) the presiding judge and alternate judge for each |
|
polling place. |
|
(d) The election order may provide that: |
|
(1) the entire district is one election precinct; or |
|
(2) the county election precincts be combined for the |
|
election. (Acts 62nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 59, Secs. 1A (part), 3(a) |
|
(part).) |
|
Sec.1020.154.BALLOT. The ballot for the election shall be |
|
printed to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The |
|
establishment of the Deaf Smith County Hospital District with |
|
extended boundaries and establishment of a hospital district tax at |
|
a rate not to exceed 50 cents on the $100 valuation on all taxable |
|
property in the extended boundaries of the hospital district that |
|
is subject to hospital district taxation for hospital purposes." |
|
(Acts 62nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 59, Sec. 1A (part).) |
|
Sec.1020.155.NOTICE OF ELECTION. (a) Notice of the |
|
election shall be given by publishing once a week for two |
|
consecutive weeks a substantial copy of the election order in a |
|