A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] |
Sec.1020.351.DISSOLUTION; ELECTION. (a) The district |
|
may be dissolved as provided by this subchapter. |
|
(b) The board may order an election on the question of |
|
dissolving the district and transferring the district's assets and |
|
obligations to Deaf Smith County. |
|
(c) The board shall order an election if the board receives |
|
a petition requesting an election that is signed by at least 50 |
|
registered voters in the district. |
|
(d) Section 41.001(a), Election Code, does not apply to an |
|
election ordered under this section. (Acts 62nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 59, |
|
Secs. 19A(a), (b), (c) (part).) |
|
Sec.1020.352.BALLOT. The ballot for an election under |
|
this subchapter must be printed to permit voting for or against the |
|
proposition: "The dissolution of the Deaf Smith County Hospital |
|
District and the transfer of the existing district assets to and the |
|
assumption of debts and bond obligations by Deaf Smith County." |
|
(Acts 62nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 59, Sec. 19A(d) (part).) |
|
Sec.1020.353.ELECTION RESULTS. (a) If a majority of the |
|
votes in the election favor dissolution and transfer of the |
|
district's assets and obligations, the board shall: |
|
(1) find that the district is dissolved; and |
|