This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] election ordered under this section. (Acts 57th Leg., 1st C.S., Ch.
  43, Secs. 21(a), (b), (c) (part), (d), (g).)
         Sec. 1043.302.  NOTICE OF ELECTION. (a) The board shall
  give notice of an election under this subchapter by publishing once
  a week for two consecutive weeks a substantial copy of the election
  order in a newspaper with general circulation in the district.
         (b)  The first publication of the notice must appear at least
  35 days before the date set for the election. (Acts 57th Leg., 1st
  C.S., Ch. 43, Sec. 21(e).)
         Sec. 1043.303.  BALLOT. The ballot for an election under
  this subchapter must be printed to permit voting for or against the
  proposition: "The dissolution of the Hopkins County Hospital
  District and the transfer of its assets and liabilities in the
  following manner:  __________ (insert provisions for transfer)."
  (Acts 57th Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 43, Sec. 21(h).)
         Sec. 1043.304.  ELECTION RESULTS. (a) If the board finds
  the election results favor the proposition to dissolve the
  district, the board shall:
               (1)  issue an order declaring the district dissolved;
  and