This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] The
  election may be held at the same time and in conjunction with a
  directors' election.
         (b)  The board may not call an election to abolish a sales and
  use tax or to reduce the rate of the sales and use tax below the
  amount pledged to secure payment of any outstanding district debt
  while any district debt remains outstanding.
         (c)  Notice of the election shall be given and the election
  shall be held in the manner prescribed for bond elections under
  Subchapter D, Chapter 49, Water Code. (Acts 75th Leg., R.S., Ch.
  1316, Secs. 22(a), (c).)
         Sec. 3846.153.  BALLOT WORDING. (a) In an election to adopt
  the tax, the ballot shall be prepared to permit voting for or
  against the proposition: "The adoption of a local sales and use tax
  in the East Montgomery County Improvement District at the rate of
  (proposed tax rate)."
         (b)  In an election to change the rate of the sales and use
  tax, the ballot shall be prepared to permit voting for or against
  the proposition: "The (increase or decrease, as applicable) in the
  rate of the local sales and use tax imposed in the East Montgomery