This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] may be dissolved as provided by this subchapter.
         (b)  The board may order an election on the question of
  dissolving the district and transferring the district's assets and
  obligations to Deaf Smith County.
         (c)  The board shall order an election if the board receives
  a petition requesting an election that is signed by at least 50
  registered voters in the district.
         (d)  Section 41.001(a), Election Code, does not apply to an
  election ordered under this section.  (Acts 62nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 59,
  Secs. 19A(a), (b), (c) (part).)
         Sec. 1020.352.  BALLOT.  The ballot for an election under
  this subchapter must be printed to permit voting for or against the
  proposition: "The dissolution of the Deaf Smith County Hospital
  District and the transfer of the existing district assets to and the
  assumption of debts and bond obligations by Deaf Smith County."
  (Acts 62nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 59, Sec. 19A(d) (part).)
         Sec. 1020.353.  ELECTION RESULTS. (a)  If a majority of the
  votes in the election favor dissolution and transfer of the
  district's assets and obligations, the board shall: