This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] (c)  The election order shall provide for clerks as in county
  elections and must specify:
               (1)  the date of the election;
               (2)  the location of the polling places;
               (3)  the form of ballot; and
               (4)  the presiding judge and alternate judge for each
  polling place.
         (d)  The election order may provide that:
               (1)  the entire district is one election precinct; or
               (2)  the county election precincts be combined for the
  election.  (Acts 62nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 872, Secs. 1A(b) (part), (d)
  (part), 3(a) (part).)
         Sec. 1070.154.  BALLOT.  The ballot for the election shall be
  printed to permit voting for or against the proposition:  "The
  establishment of the Hansford County Hospital District with
  extended boundaries and establishment of a hospital district tax at
  a rate not to exceed 50 cents on the $100 valuation on all taxable
  property in the extended boundaries of the hospital district that
  is subject to hospital district taxation for hospital purposes."  
  (Acts 62nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 872, Sec. 1A(b) (part).)
         Sec. 1070.155.  NOTICE OF ELECTION.  (a)  Notice of the
  election shall be given by publishing once a week for two
  consecutive weeks a substantial copy of the election order in a