80R13767 DAK-D
[…] 80R13767 DAK-D
 
  By: Strama, Leibowitz, Anchia, Pena, Keffer, H.B. No. 3431
      et al.
 
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
relating to the use of anthropogenic carbon dioxide in the recovery
of oil.
       BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
       SECTION 1.  Section 11.31(b), Tax Code, is amended to read as
follows:
       (b)  In this section, "facility, device, or method for the
control of air, water, or land pollution" means land that is
acquired after January 1, 1994, or any structure, building,
installation, excavation, machinery, equipment, or device, and any
attachment or addition to or reconstruction, replacement, or
improvement of that property, that is used, constructed, acquired,