A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] |
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
|
|
AN ACT
|
|
relating to the use of anthropogenic carbon dioxide in the recovery |
|
of oil. |
|
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: |
|
SECTION 1. Section 11.31(b), Tax Code, is amended to read as |
|
follows: |
|
(b) In this section, "facility, device, or method for the |
|
control of air, water, or land pollution" means land that is |
|
acquired after January 1, 1994, or any structure, building, |
|
installation, excavation, machinery, equipment, or device, and any |
|
attachment or addition to or reconstruction, replacement, or |
|
improvement of that property, that is used, constructed, acquired, |
|