This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] SECTION 1.  Subtitle I, Title 6, Special District Local Laws
Code, is amended by adding Chapter 9025 to read as follows:
CHAPTER 9025. TALLEY RANCH WATER CONTROL AND IMPROVEMENT
DISTRICT NO. 1 OF DENTON COUNTY
SUBCHAPTER A.  GENERAL PROVISIONS
       Sec. 9025.001.  DEFINITION. In this chapter, "district" 
means the Talley Ranch Water Control and Improvement District No. 1
of Denton County.
       Sec. 9025.002.  NATURE OF DISTRICT. The district is a water
control and improvement district in Denton County created under and
essential to accomplish the purposes of Section 59, Article XVI,
Texas Constitution.
       Sec. 9025.003.  APPLICABILITY OF OTHER LAW. Except as
otherwise provided by this chapter, the following laws apply to the
district:
             (1)  Chapters 49 and 51, Water Code; and
             (2)  Section 52(b)(3), Article III, Texas
Constitution.
[Sections 9025.004-9025.050 reserved for expansion]
SUBCHAPTER B.  POWERS AND DUTIES
       Sec. 9025.051.  ROAD PROJECTS. (a)  The district may
construct, acquire, improve, maintain, or operate macadamized,
graveled, or paved roads, or improvements in aid of those roads,
inside the district.