This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] Simplification subtitle of the Health Insurance Portability and
Accountability Act of 1996 (Pub. L. No. 104-191) contained in 45
C.F.R. Part 160 and 45 C.F.R. Part 164, Subparts A and E, unless the
physician:
             (1)  determines that making the information available
to the patient is reasonably likely to endanger the life or physical
safety of the patient or another person; and
             (2)  complies with other requirements relating to
denial of access to an individual's protected health information
under 45 C.F.R. Section 164.524.
       SECTION 33.  Section 159.008, Occupations Code, is amended
by amending Subsection (a) and adding Subsection (c) to read as
follows:
       (a)  Except as provided by Subsections [Subsection] (b) and
(c), a physician:
             (1)  may charge a reasonable fee, as prescribed by
board rule, for copying billing or medical records; and
             (2)  is not required to permit examination or copying
of the records until the fee is paid unless there is a medical
emergency.
       (c)  A covered entity shall comply with the requirements of
45 C.F.R. Section 164.524, including the requirement that access to
protected health information, as those terms are defined by the
privacy rule of the Administrative Simplification subtitle of the