This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] Simplification subtitle of the Health Insurance Portability and
  Accountability Act of 1996 (Pub. L. No. 104-191) contained in 45
  C.F.R. Part 160 and 45 C.F.R. Part 164, Subparts A and E, unless the
  physician:
               (1)  determines that making the information available
  to the patient is reasonably likely to endanger the life or physical
  safety of the patient or another person; and
               (2)  complies with other requirements relating to
  denial of access to an individual's protected health information
  under 45 C.F.R. Section 164.524.
         SECTION 33.  Section 159.008, Occupations Code, is amended
  by amending Subsection (a) and adding Subsection (c) to read as
  follows:
         (a)  Except as provided by Subsections [Subsection] (b) and
  (c), a physician:
               (1)  may charge a reasonable fee, as prescribed by
  board rule, for copying billing or medical records; and
               (2)  is not required to permit examination or copying
  of the records until the fee is paid unless there is a medical
  emergency.
         (c)  A covered entity shall comply with the requirements of
  45 C.F.R. Section 164.524, including the requirement that access to
  protected health information, as those terms are defined by the
  privacy rule of the Administrative Simplification subtitle of the