By: Wentworth S.B. No. 617
[…] By: Wentworth S.B. No. 617
 
 
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
relating to the payment of the child support obligation of a
deceased child support obligor.
       BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
       SECTION 1.  Subsection (a), Section 154.006, Family Code, is
amended to read as follows:
       (a)  Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly
provided in the order or as provided by Subsection (b), the child
support order terminates on:
             (1)  the marriage of the child;
             (2)  the removal of the child's disabilities for
general purposes;
             (3)  the death of[:
                   [(A)]  the child; or
                   [(B)a parent ordered to pay child support; or]
             (4)  a finding by a court that the child:
                   (A)  is 18 years of age or older; and
                   (B)  has failed to comply with the enrollment or
attendance requirements described by Section 154.002(a).
       SECTION 2.  Subchapter A, Chapter 154, Family Code, is
amended by adding Sections 154.015 and 154.016 to read as follows:
       Sec. 154.015.  ACCELERATION OF UNPAID CHILD SUPPORT
OBLIGATION. (a)  In this section, "estate" has the meaning
assigned by Section 3, Texas Probate Code.