80R3964 JLL-F
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
       SECTION 1.  Subtitle F, Title 6, Special District Local Laws
Code, is amended by adding Chapter 8176 to read as follows:
CHAPTER 8176.  FORT BEND COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY
DISTRICT NO. 182
SUBCHAPTER A. GENERAL PROVISIONS
       Sec. 8176.001.  DEFINITION. In this chapter, "district"
means the Fort Bend County Municipal Utility District No. 182.
       Sec. 8176.002.  NATURE OF DISTRICT. The district is a
municipal utility district in Fort Bend County created under and
essential to accomplish the purposes of Section 59, Article XVI,
Texas Constitution.
       Sec. 8176.003.  APPLICABILITY OF OTHER LAW. Except as
otherwise provided by this chapter, the following laws apply to the
district:
             (1)  Chapters 49 and 54, Water Code, including
Subchapter J, Chapter 54, Water Code; and
             (2)  Section 52(b)(3), Article III, Texas
Constitution.
[Sections 8176.004-8176.050 reserved for expansion]
SUBCHAPTER B. ADDITIONAL POWERS AND DUTIES
       Sec. 8176.051.  ROAD PROJECTS. (a) The district may
construct, acquire, improve, maintain, or operate macadamized,
graveled, or paved roads or turnpikes, or improvements in aid of
those roads or turnpikes, inside the district.
       (b)  A road project must meet all applicable construction