S.B. No. 823
[…] S.B. No. 823
 
 
 
 
AN ACT
  relating to the interception of or the collection of other
  information from certain communications in an investigation of
  criminal conduct.
         BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
         SECTION 1.  Subdivision (23), Section 1, Article 18.20, Code
  of Criminal Procedure, is amended to read as follows:
               (23)  "Member of a law enforcement unit specially
  trained to respond to and deal with life-threatening situations" 
  means a peace officer who, as evidenced by the submission of
  appropriate documentation to the Commission on Law Enforcement
  Officer Standards and Education:
                     (A)  receives a minimum of 40 hours a year of
  training in hostage and barricade suspect situations; or