A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] |
|
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
|
|
AN ACT
|
|
relating to the interception of or the collection of other |
|
information from certain communications in an investigation of |
|
criminal conduct. |
|
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: |
|
SECTION 1. Section 1(23), Article 18.20, Code of Criminal |
|
Procedure, is amended to read as follows: |
|
(23) "Member of a law enforcement unit specially |
|
trained to respond to and deal with life-threatening situations" |
|
means a peace officer who, as evidenced by the submission of |
|
appropriate documentation to the Commission on Law Enforcement |
|
Officer Standards and Education: |
|
(A) receives a minimum of 40 hours a year of |
|
training in hostage and barricade suspect situations; or |
|