A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] |
accounting principles within the previous 13 months; and |
|
(2) has been updated to reflect any material change in |
|
the seller's financial condition. (Bus. & Com. Code, Sec. 41.156.) |
|
Sec. 51.157. CONTENTS: TRAINING DESCRIPTION. If the |
|
seller promises training, the disclosure statement must contain a |
|
complete description of the training, including: |
|
(1) the length of the training; and |
|
(2) any costs of the training that the purchaser will |
|
be required to incur, including travel and lodging expenses. (Bus. & |
|
Com. Code, Sec. 41.157.) |
|
Sec. 51.158. CONTENTS: SECURITY DESCRIPTION. If the |
|
seller is required to obtain a bond or establish a trust account, |
|
the disclosure statement must contain one of the following |
|
statements, as applicable: |
|
(1) "As required by Texas law, the seller has secured a |
|
bond issued by ______, a surety company authorized to do business in |
|
this state. Before signing a contract to purchase this business |
|
opportunity, you should confirm the bond's status with the surety |
|
company."; or |
|
(2) "As required by Texas law, the seller has |
|
established a trust account with ______. Before signing a contract |
|
to purchase this business opportunity, you should confirm with the |
|
bank or savings institution the current status of the trust |
|
account." (Bus. & Com.