A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] |
governmental or private entity, to pay a fee as a condition of using |
|
any part of the Trans-Texas Corridor. |
|
(e) If a public road is replaced or eliminated by the |
|
Trans-Texas Corridor and a facility used the right-of-way of that |
|
road under Chapter 161, 162, 163, or 181, Utilities Code, Chapter |
|
552 [402], Local Government Code, or Chapter 49, Water Code, the |
|
department may not require the owner of that facility to pay a fee |
|
as a condition of using a segment of the Trans-Texas Corridor for |
|
the location of a replacement facility. |
|
(29) Section 40.002, Utilities Code, is amended to |
|
read as follows: |
|
Sec. 40.002. DEFINITION. For purposes of this chapter, |
|
"body vested with the power to manage and operate a municipally |
|
owned utility" means a body created in accordance with Section |
|
1502.070, Government Code, or Subchapter G, Chapter 552 [402], |
|
Local Government Code, or by municipal charter. |
|
(30) Section 164.006, Utilities Code, is amended to |
|
read as follows: |
|