A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] |
exceeding the combined rate limit under Subsection (a) has no |
|
effect. (V.A.C.S. Art. 5190.6, Sec. 4A(d) (part).) |
|
Sec. 504.255. APPLICABILITY OF TAX CODE. (a) Chapter 321, |
|
Tax Code, governs an election to approve the adoption of the sales |
|
and use tax under this chapter and governs the imposition, |
|
computation, administration, governance, use, and abolition of the |
|
tax except as inconsistent with this chapter. |
|
(b) The tax imposed under this chapter takes effect as |
|
provided by Section 321.102(a), Tax Code. (V.A.C.S. Art. 5190.6, |
|
Sec. 4A(e).) |
|
Sec. 504.256. BALLOT. In an election to adopt the sales and |
|
use tax under this chapter, the ballot shall be printed to provide |
|
for voting for or against the proposition: "The adoption of a sales |
|
and use tax for the promotion and development of new and expanded |
|
business enterprises at the rate of __________ of one percent" |
|
(one-eighth, one-fourth, three-eighths, or one-half to be inserted |
|
as appropriate). (V.A.C.S. Art. 5190.6, Sec. 4A(m).) |
|
Sec. 504.257. LIMITATION ON DURATION OF TAX. (a) At an |
|
election held under Section 504.251 or 504.258, the authorizing |
|