80R6415 CLG-D
[…] projects described by that chapter [section];
               (2)  a housing finance corporation under Chapter 394,
  Local Government Code, to provide housing or residential
  development projects in the district;
               (3)  a municipality under Chapter 380, Local Government
  Code;
               (4)  an entity described in Chapters 284 and 441,
  Transportation Code; and
               (5)  a district governed by Subchapters E and M,
  Chapter 60, Water Code, and Section 61.116, Water Code.
         SECTION 3.53.  CONFORMING AMENDMENT.  Section 3828.101,
  Special District Local Laws Code, is amended to read as follows:
         Sec. 3828.101.  GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES.  The district has
  the powers and duties provided by:
               (1)  the general laws relating to conservation and
  reclamation districts created under Section 59, Article XVI, Texas
  Constitution, including Chapters 49 and 54, Water Code, except that
  the district's bonds and other securities are not subject to the
  jurisdiction or supervision of the commission under Chapter 49,
  Water Code, or other law;
               (2)  the general laws relating to road districts and
  road utility districts created under Section 52(b), Article III,
  Texas Constitution, including Chapter 441, Transportation Code;
               (3)  Chapter 372, Local Government Code, in the same
  manner as a municipality or a county;
               (4)  Chapter 375, Local Government Code; and
               (5)  Chapter 505, Local Government Code [Section 4B,
  Development Corporation Act of 1979 (Article 5190.6, Vernon's Texas
  Civil Statutes)].
         SECTION 3.54.  CONFORMING AMENDMENT.  Section 3829.101,
  Special District Local Laws Code, is amended to read as follows: