80R6415 CLG-D
[…] (b)  An election adopting a rate that would result in a rate
  exceeding the combined rate limit under Subsection (a) has no
  effect. (V.A.C.S. Art. 5190.6, Sec. 4A(d) (part).)
         Sec. 504.255.  APPLICABILITY OF TAX CODE. (a)  Chapter 321,
  Tax Code, governs an election to approve the adoption of the sales
  and use tax under this chapter and governs the imposition,
  computation, administration, governance, use, and abolition of the
  tax except as inconsistent with this chapter.
         (b)  The tax imposed under this chapter takes effect as
  provided by Section 321.102(a), Tax Code. (V.A.C.S. Art. 5190.6,
  Sec. 4A(e).)
         Sec. 504.256.  BALLOT. In an election to adopt the sales and
  use tax under this chapter, the ballot shall be printed to provide
  for voting for or against the proposition: "The adoption of a sales
  and use tax for the promotion and development of new and expanded
  business enterprises at the rate of __________ of one percent"
  (one-eighth, one-fourth, three-eighths, or one-half to be inserted
  as appropriate). (V.A.C.S. Art. 5190.6, Sec. 4A(m).)
         Sec. 504.257.  LIMITATION ON DURATION OF TAX. (a) At an
  election held under Section 504.251 or 504.258, the authorizing