This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] facility-based physician who committed the violation.
       (c)  The regulatory agency shall:
             (1)  notify a facility-based physician of a finding by
the regulatory agency that the facility-based physician is
violating or has violated this chapter or a rule adopted under this
chapter; and
             (2)  provide the facility-based physician with an
opportunity to correct the violation.
       (d)  The complaints brought under this section are not
considered to require a determination of medical competency, and
Section 154.058, Occupations Code, does not apply.
       Sec. 1456.006.  COMMISSIONER RULES; FORM OF DISCLOSURE. The
commissioner by rule may prescribe specific requirements for the
disclosure required under Section 1456.003. The form of the
disclosure must be substantially as follows:
       NOTICE: "ALTHOUGH HEALTH CARE SERVICES MAY BE OR HAVE BEEN
PROVIDED TO YOU AT A HEALTH CARE FACILITY THAT IS A MEMBER OF THE
PROVIDER NETWORK USED BY YOUR HEALTH BENEFIT PLAN, OTHER
PROFESSIONAL SERVICES MAY BE OR HAVE BEEN PROVIDED AT OR THROUGH THE
FACILITY BY PHYSICIANS AND OTHER HEALTH CARE PRACTITIONERS WHO ARE
NOT MEMBERS OF THAT NETWORK. YOU MAY BE RESPONSIBLE FOR PAYMENT OF
ALL OR PART OF THE FEES FOR THOSE PROFESSIONAL SERVICES THAT ARE NOT
COVERED BY YOUR HEALTH BENEFIT PLAN."
       Sec. 1456.007.  STUDY OF NETWORK ADEQUACY AND CONTRACTS OF
HEALTH PLANS. (a)  In this section:
             (1)  "Commissioner" means the commissioner of
insurance.
             (2)  "Health plan" means an insurance policy or a