By: Duncan  S.B. No. 1731
[…] (b)  A violation of this chapter by a facility-based
  physician is grounds for disciplinary action and imposition of an
  administrative penalty by the Texas Medical Board.
         (c)  The Texas Medical Board shall:
               (1)  notify a facility-based physician of a finding by
  the Texas Medical Board that the facility-based physician is
  violating or has violated this chapter or a rule adopted under this
  chapter; and
               (2)  provide the facility-based physician with an
  opportunity to correct the violation without penalty or reprimand.
         Sec. 1456.006.  COMMISSIONER RULES; FORM OF DISCLOSURE. The
  commissioner by rule may prescribe specific requirements for the
  disclosure required under Section 1456.003. The form of the
  disclosure must be substantially as follows:
         NOTICE: "ALTHOUGH HEALTH CARE SERVICES MAY BE OR HAVE BEEN
  PROVIDED TO YOU AT A HEALTH CARE FACILITY THAT IS A MEMBER OF THE
  PROVIDER NETWORK USED BY YOUR HEALTH BENEFIT PLAN, OTHER
  PROFESSIONAL SERVICES MAY BE OR HAVE BEEN PROVIDED AT OR THROUGH THE
  FACILITY BY PHYSICIANS AND OTHER HEALTH CARE PRACTITIONERS WHO ARE
  NOT MEMBERS OF THAT NETWORK. YOU MAY BE RESPONSIBLE FOR PAYMENT OF
  ALL OR PART OF THE FEES FOR THOSE PROFESSIONAL SERVICES THAT ARE NOT
  PAID OR COVERED BY YOUR HEALTH BENEFIT PLAN."
         Sec. 1456.0065.  STUDY OF NETWORK ADEQUACY AND CONTRACTS OF
  HEALTH PLANS. (a)  In this section:
               (1)  "Commissioner" means the commissioner of
  insurance.
               (2)  "Health benefit plan" means an insurance policy or