By: Hegar S.J.R. No. 17
[…] A limitation on appraised values 
  [appraisal increases] authorized by this subsection:
               (1)  takes effect as to a residence homestead on the
  later of the effective date of the law imposing the limitation or
  January 1 of the tax year following the first tax year the owner
  qualifies the property for an exemption under Section 1-b of this
  article; and
               (2)  expires on January 1 of the first tax year that
  neither the owner of the property when the limitation took effect
  nor the owner's spouse or surviving spouse qualifies for an
  exemption under Section 1-b of this article.
         SECTION 2.  This proposed constitutional amendment shall be
  submitted to the voters at an election to be held November 6, 2007.
  The ballot shall be printed to permit voting for or against the
  proposition: "The constitutional amendment authorizing the
  legislature to provide that the maximum appraised value of a
  residence homestead for ad valorem taxation is limited to the
  lesser of the most recent market value of the residence homestead as
  determined by the appraisal entity or 110 percent, or a greater
  percentage, of the appraised value of the residence homestead for
  the preceding tax year."
 
  * * * * *