Amend CSHB 4409 by adding the following SECTIONS to the bill,
[…] analysis or other appropriate examination, the board of directors
determines that the use of reinsurance is a fiscally appropriate
alternative to other sources of funding or is economically
beneficial to this state. If the association purchases reinsurance
under this section, the cost of the reinsurance shall be paid from
premium paid by policyholders, other revenue of the association,
and the catastrophe reserve trust fund.
Sec. 2210.073. PAYMENT FROM CLASS 1 PUBLIC SECURITIES;
REINSURANCE; FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS. (a) Losses not paid under
Section 2210.072 shall be paid as provided by this section.
(b) The losses may be paid with:
(1) proceeds from Class 1 public securities authorized
to be issued in accordance with Subchapter M before or on or after
the date of any occurrence that results in insured losses under
Subsection (a);
(2) available reinsurance described by Subsection
(f);
(3) proceeds from financial instruments described by
Subsection (e); or
(4) a combination of reinsurance, public securities,
and financial instruments described by Subdivisions (1)-(3).
(c) Public securities described by Subsection (b)(1) may be
issued if the board of directors determines, before the date of any
occurrence, that the amount available from premium and other
revenue, in combination with the amounts available from the
catastrophe reserve trust fund, any reinsurance, and any financial
instruments may be insufficient to pay insured losses. The public
securities shall be issued as necessary in a principal amount not to
exceed $600 million per occurrence.
(d) Any public securities proceeds received under this
section from Class 1 public securities authorized in accordance
with Subchapter M before the date of any occurrence that results in
insured losses under Subsection (a):
(1) must be used before the proceeds of any public
securities that the association authorizes to be issued under
Section 2210.074 on or after any catastrophic event; and
(2) may not be used to fund losses of any catastrophic
event occurring before the date on which public securities
described by this section are authorized to be issued.
(e) Under the authority of Section 2210.071(c), the
association may borrow from, or enter into other financing
arrangements with, any market source, under which the market source
makes interest-bearing loans to the association to enable the
association to pay losses under this section in lieu of, or in
addition to, the issuance of public securities.
(f) The association may purchase reinsurance in lieu of, or
in addition to, using Class 1 public securities or proceeds of