Amend CSHB 4409 by adding the following SECTIONS to the bill,
[…] purchases reinsurance under this section, the cost of the
reinsurance shall be paid from premium paid by policyholders of the
association, other revenue of the association, and the catastrophe
reserve trust fund.
(g) If the losses are paid with public securities or
proceeds from financial instruments described by this section, the
public securities or proceeds from financial instruments shall be
repaid by premium surcharges in the manner prescribed by Section
2210.612.
Sec. 2210.074. PAYMENT FROM CLASS 2 PUBLIC SECURITIES;
REINSURANCE; FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS. (a) Losses not paid under
Sections 2210.072 and 2210.073 shall be paid as provided by this
section.
(b) The losses may be paid from:
(1) proceeds from Class 2 public securities authorized
to be issued in accordance with Subchapter M on or after the date of
any occurrence that results in insured losses under Subsection (a);
(2) available reinsurance described by Subsection
(e);
(3) proceeds from financial instruments described by
Subsection (d); or
(4) a combination of the reinsurance, public
securities, and financial instruments described by Subdivisions
(1)-(3).
(c) Public securities described by Subsection (b)(1) may be
issued as necessary in a principal amount not to exceed $1 billion
per occurrence.
(d) Under the authority of Section 2210.071(c), the
association may borrow from, or enter into other financial
arrangements with, any market source, under which the market source
makes interest-bearing loans to the association to enable the
association to pay losses under this section without the issuance
of public securities.
(e) The association may purchase reinsurance in lieu of, or
in addition to, using Class 2 public securities or proceeds of
financial instruments authorized under this section if, after a
cost-benefit analysis or other appropriate examination, the board
of directors determines that the use of reinsurance is a fiscally
appropriate alternative to other sources of funding or is
economically beneficial to this state. If the association
purchases reinsurance under this section, the cost of the
reinsurance shall be paid from premium paid by the policyholders of
the association, other revenue of the association, and the
catastrophe reserve trust fund.
(f) If the losses are paid with public securities or
proceeds from financial instruments described by this section, the
public securities or proceeds from financial instruments shall be
repaid by premium surcharges in the manner prescribed by Section
2210.613.
Sec. 2210.075. PAYMENT FROM ASSOCIATION ASSESSMENT.
(a) Losses not paid under Sections 2210.072-2210.074 shall be paid
as provided by this section.