Amend CSSB 3 (committee printing) as follows:
[…] student's performance on an end-of-course assessment instrument.
	(7)  In SECTION 6 of the bill, in the recital (page 2, line 
66), strike "and (i)" and substitute "(i), and (k)".
	(8)  In SECTION 6 of the bill, in amended Section 28.0211, 
Education Code (page 5, between lines 32 and 33), add the following:
	(k)  The commissioner shall adopt rules as necessary to 
implement this section, including rules concerning when school 
districts shall administer assessment instruments required under 
this section and which administration of the assessment instruments 
will be used for purposes of Section 39.053 [39.051].
	(9)  In SECTION 7 of the bill, in amended Section 
28.025(b-1)(1)(A), Education Code (page 6, line 2), between 
"Section 28.002(a)(1)" and the semicolon, insert ", including at 
least one-half credit in government and at least one-half credit in 
economics to meet the social studies requirement".
	(10)  Add the following appropriately numbered SECTION to 
the bill (page 6, between lines 46 and 47):
	SECTION ____.  Section 29.062(a), Education Code, is amended 
to read as follows:
	(a)  The legislature recognizes that compliance with this