Amend SB 2567 (Senate committee printing) by adding the
[…] last six months of the previous calendar year; and
(2) not later than June 25 of each year, a report with
the information required by Section 3 of this Act covering the first
six months of that calendar year.
SECTION ____. Subsection (d), Section 12.03, Chapter 183
(S.B. 598), Acts of the 64th Legislature, Regular Session, 1975
(Article 6243e.1, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), is amended to
read as follows:
(d) The board of trustees shall file with the State Pension
and Investment Review Board a copy of each actuarial study and each
separate report made as required by law.
SECTION ____. Section 10, Article 6243e.2(1), Revised
Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
Sec. 10. NONSTATUTORY BENEFIT INCREASES. The benefits
provided by this article may be increased if:
(1) an actuary selected by the board who, if an
individual, is a Fellow of the Society of Actuaries, a Fellow of the
Conference of Actuaries in Public Practice, or a member of the
American Academy of Actuaries determines that the increase cannot
reasonably be viewed as posing a material risk of jeopardizing the
fund's ability to pay any existing benefit;
(2) a majority of the participating members of the
fund vote for the increase by a secret ballot;
(3) the increase does not deprive a member, without
the member's written consent, of a right to receive benefits that
have already become fully vested and matured in a member; and
(4) the State Pension and Investment Review Board
approves the determination by the actuary selected by the board
that the increase cannot reasonably be viewed as posing a material
risk of jeopardizing the fund's ability to pay any existing
benefit.
SECTION ____. Section 66.08, Education Code, is amended by
amending Subsections (d) and (e) and adding Subsections (d-1) and
(i-1) to read as follows:
(d) The board of directors of the corporation shall have
nine members. The board shall appoint and remove all members of the