This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] The original specifies that the acquisition of property rights may be included in geologic site characterization.

 

The substitute differs from the original in Section 27.048(a) by requiring that rules adopted by TCEQ or the railroad commission, rather than just the railroad commission, under this subchapter be consistent with applicable rules or regulations, rather than consistent with and not more stringent than rules or regulations,  adopted by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency or other federal agency.  The substitute differs from the original in Section 27.048(b) by adding "or another federal statute" following "the federal Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. Section 300f et seq.)" and by creating Section 27.048 (b)(1) and Section 27.048 (b)(2).