This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] The substitute creates Section 91.802(c) providing that a conversion of an anthropogenic well from use for enhanced recovery operations to use for geologic storage is not considered to be in a change in the purpose of the well.

 

SECTION 7.  C.S.H.B. 2669 differs from the original in Section 120.002 by creating new Subsection (a) providing that Section 120.002 does not apply to anthropogenic carbon dioxide injected for the primary purpose of enhanced recovery operations and renumbering the remaining sections accordingly.  The substitute differs from the original in Section 120.002(d) by allowing storage facility owners to "produce, take, extract, or otherwise possess anthropogenic carbon dioxide stored in the facility", rather than "produce, take, or reduce to possession anthropogenic carbon dioxide stored in a geologic storage facility."