This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] SECTION 5.03.  Amends Section 387.004, Health and Safety Code, to require TCEQ from time to time to issue or contract with a nonprofit organization or an institution of higher education described in Section 387.003(a), rather than Section 386.252(a)(2), to issue specific requests for proposals or program opportunity notices for technology projects to be funded under the program.

 

SECTION 5.04.  Amends Sections 387.005(a), Health and Safety Code, to revise and expand the mix of technologies to which grants awarded under the chapter are to be directed.   Strikes Subsection 387.005(a)(2) in its entirety and renames subsequent subdivisions accordingly.  Amends Subsections 387.005(b) and (f) to reference "or an institution of higher education described by Section 387.003(a)."