BILL ANALYSIS
[…] Because the safety and educational needs of children at such facilities depend on well-trained staff and directors, it is necessary to regulate who may provide training.

 

As proposed,  S.B. 59 requires that the training required for all employees and directors of child-care providers in Texas be provided by a person who meets certain requirements.

 

RULEMAKING AUTHORITY

 

This bill does not expressly grant any additional rulemaking authority to a state officer, institution, or agency.

 

SECTION BY SECTION ANALYSIS

 

SECTION 1.  Amends Section 42.0421, Human Resources Code, by adding Subsection (e), as follows:

 

(e) Requires that the training required by this section be provided by a person who:

 

(1) is a training provider registered with the Texas Early Care and Education Career Development System's Texas Trainer Registry that is maintained by the Texas Head Start State Collaboration Office;

 

(2) is an instructor at a public or private secondary school or at a public or private institution of higher education, as defined by Section 61.801 (Definitions), Education Code, who teaches early childhood development or another relevant course, as determined by rules adopted by the commissioner of education and the commissioner of higher education;

 

(3) is an employee of a state agency with relevant expertise;

 

(4) is a physician, psychologist, licensed professional counselor, social worker, or registered nurse;

 

(5) holds a generally recognized credential, such as a certification to provide instruction in cardiopulmonary resuscitation; or

 

(6) is a registered family home care provider or director (provider) of a day-care center in good standing with the Department of Family and Protective Services (DFPS), if applicable, and is only providing training at the home or center where the provider and the person receiving training are employed, provided that DFPS has not taken an action against the provider's license, listing, or registration under Section 42.071 (Suspension, Evaluation, or Probation of License or Registration), 42.072 (License, Listing, or Registration Denial, Suspension, or Revocation), or 42.078 (Administrative Penalty) during the two-year period preceding the date on which the provider provides the training.

 

SECTION 2.  Effective date: January 1, 2010.