BILL ANALYSIS
[…] (a) Provides that this section applies to the district courts, rather than criminal district courts,  of Tarrant County designated by the county with a preference for criminal cases. Deletes existing text providing that this section applies to the district courts in Tarrant county that give preference to criminal cases. Makes a nonsubstantive change.

 

(c) Deletes existing text requiring that a request under this section by a judge of a criminal district court in Tarrant County be in writing.

 

SECTION 3.69.  Amends Section 53.008, Government Code, to delete existing text requiring the bailiffs and grand jury bailiffs of the criminal district courts in Tarrant County to each swear to the following oath, to be administered by the judge: "I solemnly swear that I will faithfully and impartially perform all duties as may be required of me by law, so help me God."