This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

BILL ANALYSIS

 

 

 

S.B. 2038

By: Duncan

Judiciary & Civil Jurisprudence

Committee Report (Unamended)

 

 

 

BACKGROUND AND PURPOSE

 

In 1986, Section 43 (Revision of Laws), Article III (Legislative Branch), Texas Constitution, was amended to require the legislature to provide for the revision of laws both civil and criminal.  A new definition of "revision" was added to include "… a revision of the statutes on a particular subject and any enactment having the purpose, declared in the enactment, of codifying without substantive change statues that individually relate to different subjects."  The legislature has enacted Section 323.007 (Statutory Revision Program), Government Code, to accomplish this directive through studies and bill drafting performed by the Texas Legislative Council (TLC), and has passed numerous recodifications in an attempt to comply with the constitution.