BILL ANALYSIS
[…] The installation of submetering equipment within each apartment of a multi-tenant unit accurately measures resident consumption, allowing residents to be billed only for their actual consumption.  Hence, when consumers are provided with an accurate measurement of their utility usage, they typically modify their behavior so as to decrease their consumption, and reduced consumption results in lower utility bills. 

 

Texas law recognizes that submetering results in increased conservation of natural resources.  Section 13.503 of the Water Code states that the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality "shall encourage submetering of individual rental or dwelling units by master meter operators or building owners to enhance the conservation of water resources.”  Switching from a "master meter" system to a submetering system requires installation of submeters by the owner of a complex as well as the recurring costs of determining consumption, calculating and applying rates, and repairing, maintaining, and reading meters, amongst other functions.