81R12580 PAM/EAH-D
[…] criminal offense;
               (2)  a requirement imposed by federal law or rule;
               (3)  a requirement, restriction, or prohibition
  imposed by state law or rule relating to:
                     (A)  public school accountability as provided by
  Subchapters B, C, D, E, and J [G], Chapter 39; or
                     (B)  educator rights and benefits under
  Subchapters A, C, D, E, F, G, and I, Chapter 21, or under Subchapter
  A, Chapter 22; or
               (4)  textbook selection under Chapter 31.
         SECTION 2.  Section 7.062(e), Education Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (e)  The rules must:
               (1)  limit the amount of assistance provided through a
  grant to not more than:
                     (A)  for a construction project, $200 per square
  foot of the science laboratory to be constructed; or
                     (B)  for a renovation project, $100 per square
  foot of the science laboratory to be renovated;
               (2)  require a school district to demonstrate, as a
  condition of eligibility for a grant, that the existing district
  science laboratories are insufficient in number to comply with the
  curriculum requirements imposed for the Texas Diploma
  [recommended] and advanced high school programs under Section
  28.025(b-1)(1); and
               (3)  provide for ranking school districts that apply
  for grants on the basis of wealth per student and giving priority in
  the award of grants to districts with low wealth per student.
         SECTION 3.  Section 12.104(b), Education Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (b)  An open-enrollment charter school is subject to:
               (1)  a provision of this title establishing a criminal
  offense; and