This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] (a)  In this chapter:
               (1)  [,] "commission" and "director" have the meanings
  assigned by Section 201.001; and
               (2)  "seller" and "purchaser" have the meanings
  assigned by Section 501.002.
         SECTION 40.166.  Section 504.004, Transportation Code, is
  renumbered as Section 504.0011, Transportation Code, and amended to
  read as follows:
         Sec. 504.0011  [504.004].  RULES [AND FORMS]. The
  commission may adopt rules [and the department may issue forms] to
  implement and administer this chapter.
         SECTION 40.167.  Section 504.002, Transportation Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         Sec. 504.002.  [PROVISIONS OF] GENERAL PROVISIONS
  [APPLICABILITY]. Unless expressly provided by this chapter or by
  department rule:
               (1)  except for license plates specified as exempt,
  [any vehicle is eligible to be issued specialty license plates,
  provided that the department may vary the design of a license plate
  to accommodate or reflect its use on a motor vehicle other than a
  passenger car or light truck;
               [(2)     an application for specialty license plates must
  be submitted in the manner specified by the department, provided
  that if issuance of a specialty license plate is limited to
  particular persons or motor vehicles, the application must be
  accompanied by evidence satisfactory to the department that the
  applicant or the applicant's vehicle is eligible;
               [(3)]  the fee for issuance of a [specialty] license
  plate, including replacement plates, is in addition to each other
  fee that is paid for [or] at the time of the registration of the
  motor vehicle and shall be deposited to the credit of the state
  highway fund;
               (2)  [(4)     each fee described by this chapter is an
  annual fee, provided that the department may prorate the fee for a
  specialty license plate fee on a monthly basis to align the license
  plate fee to the registration period for the motor vehicle for which
  the license plate was issued, and if a fee is prorated the
  allocation of the fee by this chapter to an account or fund shall be
  prorated in proportion;
               [(5)]  the department is the exclusive owner of the
  design of each [specialty] license plate;
               (3)  [(6)     the director may refuse to issue a specialty
  license plate with a design or alphanumeric pattern that the
  director considers potentially objectionable to one or more members
  of the public and the director's refusal may not be overturned in
  the absence of an abuse of discretion;
               [(7)     for each specialty license plate that is issued
  through a county tax assessor-collector and for which the
  department is allocated a portion of a fee for administrative