81R4694 YDB-F
[…] nurse or a physician assistant must take with respect to each
  specific condition, disease, or symptom; or [and]
               (2)  [may] state the specific drugs, medical devices,
  or types or categories of drugs [medications] that may be
  prescribed or the specific drugs, medical devices, or types or
  categories of drugs [medications] that may not be prescribed.
         (b)  A prescriptive authority agreement is considered a
  protocol for the purpose of fulfilling any requirement for a
  protocol imposed under any other law.
         SECTION 6.  Section 157.056, Occupations Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         Sec. 157.056.  PRESCRIPTION INFORMATION.  The following
  information must be provided on each prescription subject to this
  subchapter:
               (1)  the patient's name and address;
               (2)  the drug to be dispensed;
               (3)  directions to the patient regarding the taking of
  the drug and the dosage;
               (4)  the intended use of the drug, if appropriate;
               (5)  the name, address, and telephone number of the
  physician;
               (6)  the name, address, telephone number, and
  identification number of the advanced practice [registered] nurse
  or physician assistant [completing or] signing the prescription
  drug order;
               (7)  the date; and
               (8)  the number of refills permitted.
         SECTION 7.  Section 157.057, Occupations Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         Sec. 157.057.  ADDITIONAL IMPLEMENTATION METHODS.  The
  board may adopt additional methods to implement:
               (1)  a physician's prescription; or