81R2091 JJT-D
[…] areas of the state in which the ambient air concentration levels of
  one or more air contaminants may cause short-term or long-term
  adverse human health effects or odors, as determined by the
  commission based on modeling or monitoring.
         (b)  The commission shall publish notice of and allow public
  comment on:
               (1)  an addition of an air contaminant to or removal of
  an air contaminant from the air pollutant watch list; or
               (2)  an addition of an area to or removal of an area
  from the air pollutant watch list.
         SECTION 3.  Section 382.051(b), Health and Safety Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (b)  To assist in fulfilling its authorization provided by
  Subsection (a), the commission may issue:
               (1)  special permits for certain facilities;
               (2)  a general permit for numerous similar sources
  subject to Section 382.054;
               (3)  a standard permit for similar facilities;
               (4)  a permit by rule for types of facilities that:
                     (A)  will not significantly contribute air
  contaminants to the atmosphere; and
                     (B)  are not located in a geographic area included
  on the air pollutant watch list under Section 382.0206 and will not
  emit an air contaminant the emission of which would contribute to
  the area's inclusion on the list;
               (5)  a single federal operating permit or
  preconstruction permit for multiple federal sources or facilities
  located at the same site;
               (6)  a multiple plant permit for existing facilities at
  multiple locations subject to Section 382.0518 or 382.0519;
               (7)  an existing facility permit or existing facility
  flexible permit under Section 382.05183;
               (8)  a small business stationary source permit under
  Section 382.05184;
               (9)  an electric generating facility permit under
  Section 382.05185 of this code and Section 39.264, Utilities Code;
               (10)  a pipeline facilities permit under Section
  382.05186; or
               (11)  other permits as necessary.
         SECTION 4.  Section 382.0511, Health and Safety Code, is
  amended by adding Subsection (f) to read as follows:
         (f)  This subsection applies only to the permit for a
  facility or federal source that is located in a geographic area