81R27731 SMH-F
[…] taxing unit that is required to comply with that section must take a
  record vote on a proposal to place consideration of an increase in
  taxes on the agenda for the meeting at which the governing body will
  adopt the tax rate. The motion for the vote must be made in the
  following form: "I move that a proposal to increase property taxes
  by the adoption of a tax rate of (specify tax rate) be placed on the
  agenda for the meeting to be held on (date at which the governing
  body anticipates adopting the tax rate)."
         SECTION 12.  Section 26.052(e), Tax Code, is amended to read
  as follows:
         (e)  Public notice provided under Subsection (c) must
  specify:
               (1)  the tax rate that the governing body proposes to
  adopt;
               (2)  the date, time, and location of the meeting of the
  governing body of the taxing unit at which the governing body will
  consider adopting the proposed tax rate; and
               (3)  if the proposed tax rate for the taxing unit
  exceeds the unit's same services [effective] tax rate calculated as
  provided by Section 26.04, a statement substantially identical to
  the following: "The proposed tax rate would increase total taxes in
  (name of taxing unit) by (percentage by which the proposed tax rate
  exceeds the same services [effective] tax rate)."
         SECTION 13.  Section 26.06(b), Tax Code, is amended to read
  as follows: