By: Geren H.B. No. 1705
[…] that the software complies with the standards adopted under this
  section; and
               (3)  may negotiate state contract pricing for software
  that complies with the standards adopted under this section.
         SECTION 2.07.  The following provisions of the Government
  Code are repealed:
               (1)  Section 2054.051(d);
               (2)  Section 2054.0551;
               (3)  Section 2054.123;
               (4)  Section 2171.0521; and
               (5)  Chapter 2177.
  ARTICLE 3. CONFORMING AMENDMENTS
         SECTION 3.01.  Section 2151.0041(c), Government Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (c)  Unless otherwise provided by the legislature by law, on
  September 1, 2011:
               (1)  the powers and duties transferred to the
  comptroller under Section 2151.004(d) and under House Bill 3560,
  Acts of the 80th Legislature, Regular Session, 2007, are
  transferred to the Texas Facilities Commission;
               (2)  a reference in law to the comptroller relating to a
  power or duty transferred under this subsection means the Texas
  Facilities Commission;
               (3)  a rule or form adopted by the comptroller relating
  to a power or duty transferred under this subsection is a rule or
  form of the Texas Facilities Commission and remains in effect until
  altered by the commission;
               (4)  all obligations, contracts, proceedings, cases,
  negotiations, funds, and employees of the comptroller relating to a
  power or duty transferred under this subsection are transferred to
  the Texas Facilities Commission;
               (5)  all property and records in the custody of the
  comptroller relating to a power or duty transferred under this
  subsection and all funds appropriated by the legislature for
  purposes related to a power or duty transferred under this
  subsection are transferred to the Texas Facilities Commission; and
               (6)  Section 122.0011, Human Resources Code, and the
  following provisions of the Government Code expire:
                     (A)  Sections 2151.004(c) and (d);
                     (B)  Section 2155.0011;
                     (C)  Section 2155.086;
                     (D)  Section 2155.087;
                     (E)  Section 2156.0011;
                     (F)  Section 2157.0011;
                     (G)  Section 2158.0011;
                     (H)  Section 2161.0011;
                     (I)  Section 2163.0011;
                     (J)  Section 2170.0011;
                     (K)  Section 2171.0011;
                     (L)  Section 2172.0011;
                     (M)  Section 2176.0011; and
                     (N)  [Section 2177.0011; and
                     [(O)]  Section 2262.0011.
         SECTION 3.02.  Section 2155.264, Government Code, is amended
  to read as follows:
         Sec. 2155.264.  AGENCY SOLICITATION OF BIDS OR PROPOSALS FOR
  ACQUISITION OVER $15,000.  A state agency that proposes to make a