81R8671 CLG-F
[…] 81R8671 CLG-F
 
  By: Guillen H.B. No. 2331
 
 
 
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 
AN ACT
  relating to the requirements of a durable power of attorney and the
  acknowledgment of an agent's or attorney in fact's duties under a
  durable power of attorney.
         BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
         SECTION 1.  Section 482, Texas Probate Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         Sec. 482.  DEFINITION.  A "durable power of attorney" means a
  written instrument that:
               (1)  designates another person as attorney in fact or
  agent;
               (2)  is signed by an adult principal and designated
  attorney in fact or agent;
               (3)  contains the words "This power of attorney is not
  affected by subsequent disability or incapacity of the principal," 
  or "This power of attorney becomes effective on the disability or
  incapacity of the principal," or similar words showing the
  principal's intent that the authority conferred on the attorney in
  fact or agent shall be exercised notwithstanding the principal's