This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] Sec. 251.002.  INTERESTS THAT MAY PASS BY WILL;
  DISINHERITANCE. (a)  Subject to limitations prescribed by law, a
  person competent to make a last will and testament may devise under
  the will and testament all the estate, right, title, and interest in
  property the person has at the time of the person's death.
         (b)  A person who makes a last will and testament may:
               (1)  disinherit an heir; and
               (2)  direct the disposition of property or an interest
  passing under the will or by intestacy. (Tex. Prob. Code, Secs.
  58(a), (b).)
  [Sections 251.003-251.050 reserved for expansion]
  SUBCHAPTER B. WILL REQUIREMENTS
         Sec. 251.051.  WRITTEN, SIGNED, AND ATTESTED.  Except as
  otherwise provided by law, a last will and testament must be:
               (1)  in writing;
               (2)  signed by:
                     (A)  the testator in person; or
                     (B)  another person on behalf of the testator:
                           (i)  in the testator's presence; and
                           (ii)  under the testator's direction; and
               (3)  attested by two or more credible witnesses who are
  at least 14 years of age and who subscribe their names to the will in
  their own handwriting in the testator's presence.  (Tex. Prob.
  Code, Sec. 59(a) (part).)
         Sec. 251.052.  EXCEPTION FOR HOLOGRAPHIC WILLS.
  Notwithstanding Section 251.051, a will written wholly in the
  testator's handwriting is not required to be attested by
  subscribing witnesses. (Tex. Prob. Code, Secs. 59(a) (part), 60
  (part).)