H.B. No. 2502
[…] (b)  If the beneficiary is a charitable organization or a
  governmental agency of this state, notice of a disclaimer required
  by Subsection (a) must be filed not later than the later of:
               (1)  the first anniversary of the date the beneficiary
  receives the notice required by Subchapter A, Chapter 308; or
               (2)  the expiration of the six-month period following
  the date the personal representative files the inventory,
  appraisement, and list of claims due or owing to the estate.  (Tex.
  Prob. Code, Sec. 37A(i).)
  [Sections 122.057-122.100 reserved for expansion]
  SUBCHAPTER C. EFFECT OF DISCLAIMER
         Sec. 122.101.  EFFECT. Unless the decedent's will provides
  otherwise:
               (1)  property subject to a disclaimer passes as if the
  person disclaiming or on whose behalf a disclaimer is made had
  predeceased the decedent; and
               (2)  a future interest that would otherwise take effect
  in possession or enjoyment after the termination of the estate or
  interest that is disclaimed takes effect as if the disclaiming
  beneficiary had predeceased the decedent.  (Tex. Prob. Code, Sec.
  37A(c).)
         Sec. 122.102.  INEFFECTIVE DISCLAIMER. (a) Except as
  provided by Subsection (b), a disclaimer that does not comply with
  this chapter is ineffective.
         (b)  A disclaimer otherwise ineffective under Subsection (a)
  is effective as an assignment of the disclaimed property to those
  who would have received the property had the person attempting the
  disclaimer died before the decedent.  (Tex. Prob. Code, Sec.
  37A(d).)
         Sec. 122.103.  SUBSEQUENT DISCLAIMER. This chapter does not
  prevent a person who is entitled to property as the result of a
  disclaimer from subsequently disclaiming the property.  (Tex. Prob.
  Code, Sec. 37A(f).)