81R9245 SGA-F
[…] their source in accordance with Section 67, Article XVI, Texas
  Constitution. A determination of whether the board of trustees has
  exercised prudence with respect to an investment decision must be
  made taking into consideration the investment of all assets of the
  trust or all assets of the collective investment vehicle, as
  applicable, over which the board has management and control, rather
  than considering the prudence of a single investment of the trust or
  the collective investment vehicle, as applicable.
         SECTION 17.  Section 1551.102(d), Insurance Code, is amended
  to read as follows:
         (d)  An individual is eligible to participate in the group
  benefits program as provided by Subsection (a) if [the individual]:
               (1)  the individual retires under the optional
  retirement program established by Chapter 830, Government Code;
               (2)  the individual has [, with] at least 10 years of
  eligible service credit; [and]
               (3)  the individual actively [(2)] receives [or is
  eligible to receive] an annuity under that program; and
               (4)  the individual:
                     (A)  is at least 65 years of age, or would have
  been eligible to retire and receive a service or disability
  retirement annuity from the Teacher Retirement System of Texas or
  the Employees Retirement System of Texas in an amount such that the
  sum of the person's age and amount of service credit, including
  months of age and credit, equals or exceeds the number 80 or would
  have been eligible to retire and receive a disability retirement
  annuity from the Teacher Retirement System of Texas or the
  Employees Retirement System of Texas, if the individual had not
  elected to participate in the optional retirement program; or
                     (B)  is disabled as determined by the Employees
  Retirement System of Texas based on at least 10 years of eligible
  service credit.
         SECTION 18.  Section 1551.155, Insurance Code, is amended by
  adding Subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:
         (c)  A person who is the surviving spouse of an individual
  may secure group health coverage without evidence of the person's
  insurability if the individual was eligible to participate in the
  group benefits program under Section 1551.101 or 1551.102 but was
  not participating at the time of the individual's death.
         (d)  A surviving spouse seeking group coverage under
  Subsection (c):
               (1)  must apply for the coverage not later than the 30th
  day after the date on which the individual who was eligible to