relating to the nonsubstantive revision of certain local laws |
[…] |
the territory should be annexed. |
|
(e) If the board determines that an election should be held, |
|
the board shall issue an order calling separate elections to be held |
|
in the district and in the territory to be annexed to determine |
|
whether the territory should be annexed to the district. The board |
|
shall hold the elections on the same day at the next uniform |
|
election date following the date of the order. |
|
(f) If the board determines that an election should not be |
|
held, the board shall issue an order denying the petition. (Acts |
|
70th Leg., R.S., Ch. 865, Secs. 20(c), (d), (e), (f), (g), (h).) |
|
Sec. 8844.054. BALLOTS. Ballots for an election called |
|
under Section 8844.053 must be printed to provide for voting for or |
|
against the proposition: "The inclusion of _______________________ |
|
(briefly describe the territory to be annexed) in the Hill Country |
|
Underground Water Conservation District, and assumption by the |
|
described territory of a proportional share of the outstanding |
|
indebtedness of the district." (Acts 70th Leg., R.S., Ch. 865, Sec. |
|
20(i).) |
|
Sec. 8844.055. DECLARATION OF ELECTION RESULTS. (a) If a |
|
majority of the voters in the district and a majority of the voters |
|
in the territory to be annexed voting on the proposition vote in |
|