relating to the nonsubstantive revision of certain local laws |
[…] |
occurs after the time required by Section 3.005, Election Code. |
|
(Acts 65th Leg., R.S., Ch. 6, Secs. 26(a), (c) (part).) |
|
Sec. 1090.302. NOTICE OF ELECTION ON DISSOLUTION. Notice |
|
of a directors' election at which the question of the district's |
|
dissolution will be submitted to the voters must include notice |
|
that the question of dissolution and the transfer of hospital |
|
facilities to and the assumption of debts and bond obligations by |
|
Refugio County will be submitted at the election. (Acts 65th Leg., |
|
R.S., Ch. 6, Sec. 26(c) (part).) |
|
Sec. 1090.303. BALLOT. Beneath the names of the candidates |
|
for director of the district, the ballot for an election under this |
|
subchapter must provide for voting for or against the following |
|
proposition: "The dissolution of the Refugio County Memorial |
|
Hospital District and the transfer of the existing hospital |
|
facilities to and the assumption of the debts and bond obligations |
|
by Refugio County." (Acts 65th Leg., R.S., Ch. 6, Sec. 26(d).) |
|
Sec. 1090.304. ELECTION RESULTS. (a) If a majority of the |
|
votes in an election under this subchapter favor dissolution, the |
|
board shall find that the proposition was approved and shall |
|
declare the district dissolved. |
|