relating to the nonsubstantive revision of certain local laws |
[…] |
election ordered under this section. (Acts 59th Leg., R.S., Ch. |
|
310, Secs. 1B(d) (part), (g), 1C(g) (part), (j).) |
|
Sec. 1035.156. NOTICE OF ELECTION. (a) The board shall |
|
give notice of an election under this subchapter by publishing once |
|
a week for two consecutive weeks a substantial copy of the election |
|
order in a newspaper with general circulation in the district and |
|
the area to be added or annexed. |
|
(b) The first publication of the notice must appear at least |
|
30 days before the date set for the election. (Acts 59th Leg., |
|
R.S., Ch. 310, Secs. 1B(c), 1C(f).) |
|
Sec. 1035.157. BALLOT. (a) The ballot for an expansion |
|
election ordered under Section 1035.151 must be printed to permit |
|
voting for or against the proposition: "Expanding the DeWitt |
|
Medical District to include all of DeWitt County except that |
|
territory included in Yoakum Hospital District, the assumption by |
|
the additional territory of its proportionate share of the |
|
district's outstanding debts, and the imposition of a tax not to |
|
exceed 75 cents on each $100 of valuation of all taxable property in |
|
the expanded area of the district." |
|
(b) The ballot for an annexation election ordered under |
|
Section 1035.153 must be printed to permit voting for or against the |
|
proposition: "Adding (description of territory to be added) to the |
|
DeWitt Medical District, the assumption by the additional territory |
|