81R11947 MCK/KEL/PAM-D
[…] (Acts 65th Leg., R.S., Ch. 6, Secs. 26(a), (c) (part).) Sec. 1090.302. NOTICE OF ELECTION ON DISSOLUTION. Notice of a directors' election at which the question of the district's dissolution will be submitted to the voters must include notice that the question of dissolution and the transfer of hospital facilities to and the assumption of debts and bond obligations by Refugio County will be submitted at the election. (Acts 65th Leg., R.S., Ch. 6, Sec. 26(c) (part).) Sec. 1090.303. BALLOT. Beneath the names of the candidates for director of the district, the ballot for an election under this subchapter must provide for voting for or against the following proposition: "The dissolution of the Refugio County Memorial Hospital District and the transfer of the existing hospital facilities to and the assumption of the debts and bond obligations by Refugio County." (Acts 65th Leg., R.S., Ch. 6, Sec. 26(d).) Sec. 1090.304. ELECTION RESULTS. (a) If a majority of the votes in an election under this subchapter favor dissolution, the board shall find that the proposition was approved and shall declare the district dissolved.