81R11947 MCK/KEL/PAM-D
[…] (b) The election order shall provide for a separate election: (1) in the territory proposed to be annexed; and (2) in the district. (c) The election order shall provide for clerks as in county elections and must specify: (1) the date of the election; (2) the location of the polling places; (3) the form of ballot; and (4) the presiding judge and alternate judge for each polling place. (d) The election order may provide that: (1) the entire district is one election precinct; or (2) the county election precincts be combined for the election. (Acts 61st Leg., R.S., Ch. 287, Secs. 1A (part), 3(a) (part).) Sec. 1064.154. BALLOT. The ballot for the election shall be printed to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The establishment of the Moore County Hospital District with extended boundaries and establishment of a hospital district tax at a rate not to exceed 75 cents on the $100 valuation on all taxable property in the extended boundaries of the hospital district that is subject to hospital district taxation for hospital purposes." (Acts 61st Leg., R.S., Ch. 287, Sec. 1A (part).)