81R11947 MCK/KEL/PAM-D
[…] (Acts 59th Leg., R.S., Ch. 310, Secs. 1B(d) (part), (g), 1C(g) (part), (j).) Sec. 1035.156. NOTICE OF ELECTION. (a) The board shall give notice of an election under this subchapter by publishing once a week for two consecutive weeks a substantial copy of the election order in a newspaper with general circulation in the district and the area to be added or annexed. (b) The first publication of the notice must appear at least 30 days before the date set for the election. (Acts 59th Leg., R.S., Ch. 310, Secs. 1B(c), 1C(f).) Sec. 1035.157. BALLOT. (a) The ballot for an expansion election ordered under Section 1035.151 must be printed to permit voting for or against the proposition: "Expanding the DeWitt Medical District to include all of DeWitt County except that territory included in Yoakum Hospital District, the assumption by the additional territory of its proportionate share of the district's outstanding debts, and the imposition of a tax not to exceed 75 cents on each $100 of valuation of all taxable property in the expanded area of the district." (b) The ballot for an annexation election ordered under Section 1035.153 must be printed to permit voting for or against the proposition: "Adding (description of territory to be added) to the DeWitt Medical District, the assumption by the additional territory of its proportionate share of the