81R11947 MCK/KEL/PAM-D
[…] the date the board receives a petition under Subsection (d) that
occurs after the time required by Section 3.005, Election Code.
(Acts 65th Leg., R.S., Ch. 6, Secs. 26(a), (c) (part).)
Sec. 1090.302. NOTICE OF ELECTION ON DISSOLUTION. Notice
of a directors' election at which the question of the district's
dissolution will be submitted to the voters must include notice
that the question of dissolution and the transfer of hospital
facilities to and the assumption of debts and bond obligations by
Refugio County will be submitted at the election. (Acts 65th Leg.,
R.S., Ch. 6, Sec. 26(c) (part).)
Sec. 1090.303. BALLOT. Beneath the names of the candidates
for director of the district, the ballot for an election under this
subchapter must provide for voting for or against the following
proposition: "The dissolution of the Refugio County Memorial
Hospital District and the transfer of the existing hospital
facilities to and the assumption of the debts and bond obligations
by Refugio County." (Acts 65th Leg., R.S., Ch. 6, Sec. 26(d).)
Sec. 1090.304. ELECTION RESULTS. (a) If a majority of the
votes in an election under this subchapter favor dissolution, the
board shall find that the proposition was approved and shall
declare the district dissolved.