81R11947 MCK/KEL/PAM-D
[…] (e) If the board determines that an election should be held, the board shall issue an order calling separate elections to be held in the district and in the territory to be annexed to determine whether the territory should be annexed to the district. The board shall hold the elections on the same day at the next uniform election date following the date of the order. (f) If the board determines that an election should not be held, the board shall issue an order denying the petition. (Acts 70th Leg., R.S., Ch. 865, Secs. 20(c), (d), (e), (f), (g), (h).) Sec. 8844.054. BALLOTS. Ballots for an election called under Section 8844.053 must be printed to provide for voting for or against the proposition: "The inclusion of _______________________ (briefly describe the territory to be annexed) in the Hill Country Underground Water Conservation District, and assumption by the described territory of a proportional share of the outstanding indebtedness of the district." (Acts 70th Leg., R.S., Ch. 865, Sec. 20(i).)