81R11947 MCK/KEL/PAM-D
[…] (b) The election order shall provide for a separate
election:
(1) in the territory proposed to be annexed; and
(2) in the district.
(c) The election order shall provide for clerks as in county
elections and must specify:
(1) the date of the election;
(2) the location of the polling places;
(3) the form of ballot; and
(4) the presiding judge and alternate judge for each
polling place.
(d) The election order may provide that:
(1) the entire district is one election precinct; or
(2) the county election precincts be combined for the
election. (Acts 61st Leg., R.S., Ch. 287, Secs. 1A (part), 3(a)
(part).)
Sec. 1064.154. BALLOT. The ballot for the election shall be
printed to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The
establishment of the Moore County Hospital District with extended
boundaries and establishment of a hospital district tax at a rate
not to exceed 75 cents on the $100 valuation on all taxable property
in the extended boundaries of the hospital district that is subject
to hospital district taxation for hospital purposes." (Acts 61st
Leg., R.S., Ch. 287, Sec. 1A (part).)
Sec. 1064.155. NOTICE OF ELECTION. (a) Notice of the
election shall be given by publishing once a week for two
consecutive weeks a substantial copy of the election order in a
newspaper or newspapers that individually or collectively have