81R11947 MCK/KEL/PAM-D
[…] the territory should be annexed.
(e) If the board determines that an election should be held,
the board shall issue an order calling separate elections to be held
in the district and in the territory to be annexed to determine
whether the territory should be annexed to the district. The board
shall hold the elections on the same day at the next uniform
election date following the date of the order.
(f) If the board determines that an election should not be
held, the board shall issue an order denying the petition. (Acts
70th Leg., R.S., Ch. 865, Secs. 20(c), (d), (e), (f), (g), (h).)
Sec. 8844.054. BALLOTS. Ballots for an election called
under Section 8844.053 must be printed to provide for voting for or
against the proposition: "The inclusion of _______________________
(briefly describe the territory to be annexed) in the Hill Country
Underground Water Conservation District, and assumption by the
described territory of a proportional share of the outstanding
indebtedness of the district." (Acts 70th Leg., R.S., Ch. 865, Sec.
20(i).)
Sec. 8844.055. DECLARATION OF ELECTION RESULTS. (a) If a
majority of the voters in the district and a majority of the voters
in the territory to be annexed voting on the proposition vote in