By: Eiland (Senate Sponsor - Averitt) H.B. No. 2752
[…] REPLACEMENT OF ACCOUNTANT. The commissioner may hold a hearing to
  determine if an accountant is qualified and independent. If, after
  considering the evidence presented, the commissioner determines
  that an accountant is not qualified and independent for purposes of
  expressing an opinion on the financial statements in an audited
  financial report filed under this subchapter, the commissioner
  shall issue an order directing the insurer [or health maintenance
  organization] to replace the accountant with a qualified and
  independent accountant.
         SECTION 13.  Section 401.013(a), Insurance Code, is amended
  to read as follows:
         (a)  The audited financial report required under Section
  401.004 must be accompanied by a letter provided by the accountant
  who performed the audit stating:
               (1)  the accountant's general background and
  experience;
               (2)  the experience of each individual assigned to
  prepare the audit in auditing insurers [or health maintenance
  organizations] and whether the individual is an independent
  certified public accountant; and
               (3)  that the accountant:
                     (A)  is properly licensed by an appropriate state
  licensing authority, is a member in good standing of the American
  Institute of Certified Public Accountants, and is otherwise
  qualified under Section 401.011;
                     (B)  is independent from the insurer [or health
  maintenance organization] and conforms to the standards of the
  profession contained in the American Institute of Certified Public
  Accountants Code of Professional Conduct, the statements of that
  institute, and the rules of professional conduct adopted by the
  Texas State Board of Public Accountancy, or a similar code;
                     (C)  understands that:
                           (i)  the audited financial report and the
  accountant's opinion on the report will be filed in compliance with
  this subchapter; and
                           (ii)  the commissioner will rely on the
  report and opinion in monitoring and regulating the insurer's [or
  health maintenance organization's] financial position; and
                     (D)  consents to the requirements of Section
  401.020 and agrees to make the accountant's work papers available
  for review by the department or the department's designee.
         SECTION 14.  Sections 401.014(a) and (b), Insurance Code,
  are amended to read as follows:
         (a)  Not later than December 31 of the calendar year to be
  covered by an audited financial report required by this subchapter,