This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] Sec. 32.003.  APPLICATION OF SUNSET ACT. The School Land
  Board is subject to Chapter 325, Government Code (Texas Sunset
  Act). Unless continued in existence as provided by that chapter,
  the board is abolished September 1, 2017.
         SECTION 3.  Section 32.016(a), Natural Resources Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (a)  When necessary, the board shall meet on the first and
  third Tuesdays of each month at a time and location to be designated
  by the board [in the land office].
         SECTION 4.  Section 32.061, Natural Resources Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         Sec. 32.061.  BOARD'S GENERAL DUTIES. Except as provided by
  Subchapter G, Chapter 51, of this code, the board shall:
               (1)  set the dates to open received bids for the sale of
  [surveyed] land [dedicated to the permanent school fund], for the
  lease of land for prospecting or exploring for, mining, producing,
  storing, caring for, transporting, preserving, selling, or
  disposing of oil, gas, or other minerals leased under this chapter,
  and for the commitment of land to a contract for development;
               (2)  determine the prices and set the terms and
  conditions under [of the contract for] which land shall be sold,
  leased, or committed to a contract for development;
               (3)  consult with the president, chairman, or other
  head of the department, board, or agency, as applicable, or with the
  representative of the head, on each matter before the board that
  affects land owned or held in trust for the use and benefit of a
  department, board, or agency of the state; and
               (4)  perform any other duties which may be required by
  law.
         SECTION 5.  Section 32.102, Natural Resources Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         Sec. 32.102.  LIST OF LAND. From time to time as requested
  by the board, the commissioner shall furnish the board a list of
  land areas subject to the provisions of this chapter.