By: Coleman H.B. No. 3709
[…] Texas Civil Statutes), repealing the power of eminent domain and
  condemnation of residential property adjacent or contiguous to such
  medical center, for the purpose of constructing, maintaining, and
  operating health care, educational and support entities as a part
  of the medical center or related facilities; and amending Article
  3183b-1 to provide for legal remedies and measures to rectify past
  condemnation practices within residential neighborhoods.
         BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
         SECTION 1.  Title 51, Art. 3183b-1, Section 2, Texas Revised
  Civil Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
         "Sec. 2.
         (a)  EMINENT DOMAIN POWER.  Any charitable corporation as
  defined in Section 1 of this Act shall have the power of eminent
  domain and condemnation for the purpose of acquiring lands adjacent
  or contiguous (whether or not separated by public thoroughfares) to
  such medical center upon which are to be constructed, maintained,
  and operated as a part of the medical center, facilities dedicated
  to medical care, teaching, and research for the public welfare,
  including ancillary or service activities generally and
  customarily recognized as essential to such facilities in a medical
  center.
         (b)  RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY LIMITATIONS.
               (1)  Definitions.
                     (A)  "Deed restricted residential property" shall
  mean property governed by existing deed restrictions which restrict
  the property to residential use within a subdivision, or within a