This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] district may not adopt a tax rate that exceeds the lower of the
  rollback tax rate or the no new taxes [effective] tax rate
  calculated as provided by this chapter until the governing body has
  held two public hearings on the proposed tax rate and has otherwise
  complied with Section 26.06 and Section 26.065.  The governing body
  of a taxing unit shall reduce a tax rate set by law or by vote of the
  electorate to the lower of the rollback tax rate or the no new taxes
  [effective] tax rate and may not adopt a higher rate unless it first
  complies with Section 26.06.
         SECTION 8.  Section 26.052, Tax Code, is amended by amending
  subsection (e) to read as follows:
         (e)  Public notice provided under Subsection (c) must
  specify:
               (1)  the tax rate that the governing body proposes to
  adopt;
               (2)  the date, time, and location of the meeting of the
  governing body of the taxing unit at which the governing body will
  consider adopting the proposed tax rate; and
               (3)  if the proposed tax rate for the taxing unit
  exceeds the unit's no new taxes [effective] tax rate calculated as
  provided by Section 26.04, a statement substantially identical to
  the following: "The proposed tax rate would increase total taxes in
  (name of taxing unit) by (percentage by which the proposed tax rate
  exceeds the no new taxes [effective] tax rate)."
         SECTION 9.  Section 26.06, Tax Code, is amended by amending