81R10890 GCB-D
[…] of the property owner as reflected on the tax rolls of the appraisal
  district.
         (b)  The notice must clearly state that the tax rates on real
  property imposed in the district are in addition to the ad valorem
  taxes imposed by other taxing units that tax real property in the
  boundaries of the district.
         (c)  The district shall generate and implement a program to
  provide notification to a prospective purchaser of property in the
  district of the rates of tax and assessments that have been approved
  and are imposed by the district.
  [Sections 3874.111-3874.150 reserved for expansion]
  SUBCHAPTER D. GENERAL FINANCIAL PROVISIONS
         Sec. 3874.151.  GENERAL POWERS REGARDING FINANCIAL MATTERS.
  (a) Except as provided by Section 3874.160, the district may:
               (1)  impose an ad valorem tax on all taxable property in
  the district to pay for any improvement projects of the types
  authorized by Section 52(b), Article III, and Section 59, Article
  XVI, Texas Constitution, and to secure the payment of bonds issued
  for those purposes;
               (2)  impose an assessment on property in the district
  to pay the cost of any authorized improvement project and the cost
  of the maintenance of the project in the manner provided for:
                     (A)  a district under Subchapters A, E, and F,
  Chapter 375, Local Government Code; or
                     (B)  a municipality or county under Subchapter A,
  Chapter 372, Local Government Code;
               (3)  provide or secure the payment or repayment of any
  bond, note, or other temporary or permanent obligation or
  reimbursement or other contract with any person, the costs and
  expenses of the establishment, administration, and operation of the
  district, and the district's costs or share of the costs or revenue
  of an improvement project or district contractual obligation or
  indebtedness by or through:
                     (A)  the imposition of an ad valorem tax,
  assessment, user fee, concession fee, or rental charge; and
                     (B)  any other revenue or resources of the
  district, or other revenue authorized by the city, including
  revenue from a tax increment reinvestment zone created by the city
  under applicable law;
               (4)  establish user charges related to the operation of
  storm-water facilities, including the regulation of storm water for
  the protection of water quality in the district;
               (5)  establish user charges for the use of nonpotable
  water for irrigation purposes, subject to the approval of the
  governing body of the city;
               (6)  undertake separately or jointly with other
  persons, including the city or Dallas County, all or part of the
  cost of any improvement project, including an improvement project: