This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] reinsurance shall be paid from premium paid by policyholders of the
  association, other revenue of the association, and the catastrophe
  reserve trust fund.
         (g)  If the losses are paid with public securities or
  proceeds from financial instruments described by this section, the
  public securities or proceeds from financial instruments shall be
  repaid by premium surcharges in the manner prescribed by Section
  2210.612.
         Sec. 2210.075.  PAYMENT FROM CLASS 2 PUBLIC SECURITIES;
  REINSURANCE; FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS.  (a) Losses not paid under
  Sections 2210.073 and 2210.074 shall be paid as provided by this
  section.
         (b)  The losses may be paid from:
               (1)  proceeds from Class 2 public securities authorized
  to be issued in accordance with Subchapter M on or after the date of
  any occurrence that results in insured losses under Subsection (a);
               (2)  available reinsurance described by Subsection
  (e);
               (3)  proceeds from financial instruments described by
  Subsection (d); or
               (4)  a combination of the reinsurance, public
  securities, and financial instruments described by Subdivisions
  (1)-(3).
         (c)  Public securities described by Subsection (b)(1) may be
  issued as necessary in a principal amount not to exceed $1 billion
  per occurrence.
         (d)  Under the authority of Section 2210.072(c), the
  association may borrow from, or enter into other financial
  arrangements with, any market source, under which the market source
  makes interest-bearing loans to the association to enable the
  association to pay losses under this section without the issuance
  of public securities.
         (e)  The association may purchase reinsurance in lieu of, or
  in addition to, using Class 2 public securities or proceeds of
  financial instruments authorized under this section if, after a
  cost-benefit analysis or other appropriate examination, the board
  of directors determines that the use of reinsurance is a fiscally
  appropriate alternative to other sources of funding or is
  economically beneficial to this state. If the association
  purchases reinsurance under this section, the cost of the
  reinsurance shall be paid from premium paid by the policyholders of
  the association, other revenue of the association, and the
  catastrophe reserve trust fund.
         (f)  If the losses are paid with public securities or
  proceeds from financial instruments described by this section, the
  public securities or proceeds from financial instruments shall be
  repaid by premium surcharges in the manner prescribed by Section
  2210.613.
         Sec. 2210.076.  PAYMENT FROM ASSOCIATION ASSESSMENT.
  (a)  Losses not paid under Sections 2210.073-2210.075 shall be paid