81R475 KSD-F
[…] 81R475 KSD-F
 
  By: West S.B. No. 230
 
 
 
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 
AN ACT
  relating to the termination of the duty to pay child support based
  on the results of genetic testing excluding the obligor as the
  child's biological father.
         BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
         SECTION 1.  Section 154.006(a), Family Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (a)  Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly
  provided in the order or as provided by Subsection (b), the child
  support order terminates on:
               (1)  the marriage of the child;
               (2)  the removal of the child's disabilities for
  general purposes;
               (3)  the death of the child;
               (4)  a finding by a court that the child:
                     (A)  is 18 years of age or older; and
                     (B)  has failed to comply with the enrollment or
  attendance requirements described by Section 154.002(a);
               (5)  the issuance under Section 160.638 of an order
  terminating the obligor's child support obligation based on the
  results of genetic testing that exclude the obligor as the child's
  biological father; or
               (6) [(5)]  if the child enlists in the armed forces of
  the United States, the date on which the child begins active service
  as defined by 10 U.S.C. Section 101.
         SECTION 2.  Section 160.607(a), Family Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (a)  Except as otherwise provided by Subsection (b) or
  Section 160.638, a proceeding brought by a presumed father, the
  mother, or another individual to adjudicate the parentage of a