By: Jackson  S.B. No. 1748
[…] By: Jackson  S.B. No. 1748
         (In the Senate - Filed March 11, 2009; March 20, 2009, read
  first time and referred to Committee on Natural Resources;
  April 14, 2009, reported adversely, with favorable Committee
  Substitute by the following vote:  Yeas 10, Nays 0; April 14, 2009,
  sent to printer.)
 
  COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR S.B. No. 1748 By:  Jackson
 
 
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 
AN ACT
 
  relating to the issuance of a certificate for a municipal setting
  designation.
         BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
         SECTION 1.  Subsection (b), Section 361.804, Health and
  Safety Code, is amended to read as follows:
         (b)  An application submitted under this section must:
               (1)  be on a form provided by the executive director;
               (2)  contain the following:
                     (A)  the applicant's name and address;
                     (B)  a legal description of the outer boundaries
  of the proposed municipal setting designation and a specific
  description of the designated groundwater that will be restricted
  under the ordinance or restrictive covenant described by Section
  361.8065(a)(2);
                     (C)  a statement as to whether the municipalities
  or the retail public utilities entitled to notice under Section
  361.805 support the proposed designation;
                     (D)  an affidavit that affirmatively states that:
                           (i)  the municipal setting designation
  eligibility criteria contained in Section 361.803 are satisfied;
                           (ii)  true and accurate copies of all
  documents demonstrating that the municipal setting designation
  eligibility criteria provided by Section 361.803 have been
  satisfied are included with the application;
                           (iii)  a true and accurate copy of a legal
  description of the property for which the municipal setting
  designation is sought is included with the application; and
                           (iv)  notice was provided in accordance with
  Section 361.805;
                     (E)  a statement regarding the type of known
  contamination in the groundwater beneath the property proposed for
  a municipal setting designation;
                     (F)  proof of notice, as required by Section
  361.805(c); and
                     (G)  if available at the time of the application,
  a copy of the ordinance or restrictive covenant and any required
  resolutions or other documentation satisfying the requirements
  described in Section 361.8065, or a statement that the applicant
  will provide a copy of the ordinance or restrictive covenant and any
  required resolutions or other documentation satisfying the
  requirements described in Section 361.8065 before the executive
  director certifies the municipal setting designation in accordance
  with Section 361.807; and
               (3)  be accompanied by an application fee of $1,000.